Technical Resources

11720 - Schneider's Drosophila Medium

  • Catalog Number(s)

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
Glycine75.0250.03.3333333
L-Arginine174.0400.02.2988505
L-Aspartic acid133.0400.03.0075188
L-Cysteine121.060.00.49586776
L-Cystine240.0100.00.41666666
L-Glutamic Acid147.0800.05.442177
L-Glutamine146.01800.012.328767
L-Histidine155.0400.02.580645
L-Isoleucine131.0150.01.1450381
L-Leucine131.0150.01.1450381
L-Lysine hydrochloride183.01650.09.016394
L-Methionine149.0800.05.3691278
L-Phenylalanine165.0150.00.90909094
L-Proline115.01700.014.782609
L-Serine105.0250.02.3809524
L-Threonine119.0350.02.9411764
L-Tryptophan204.0100.00.49019608
L-Tyrosine181.0500.02.762431
L-Valine117.0300.02.5641026
beta-Alanine89.0500.05.6179776
Inorganic Salts
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) (anhyd.)111.0600.05.4054055
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4) (anhyd.)120.01806.915.0575
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.01600.021.333334
Potassium Phosphate monobasic (KH2PO4)136.0450.03.3088236
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.0400.04.7619047
Sodium Chloride (NaCl)58.02100.036.206898
Sodium Phosphate dibasic (Na2HPO4) anhydrous142.0701.14.9373236
Other Components
Alpha-Ketoglutaric acid146.0200.01.369863
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.02000.011.111111
Fumaric acid116.0100.00.86206895
Malic acid134.0100.00.74626863
Succinic acid118.0100.00.84745765
Trehalose342.02000.05.8479533
Yeastolate2000.0Infinity

Reference:

1. Schneider, Imogene (1964) Exp. Zool. 156:1:91.

Related Products: