Technical Resources

12633 - Advanced RPMI 1640

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
Glycine75.010.00.13333334
L-Alanine89.08.90.099999994
L-Arginine174.0200.01.1494253
L-Asparagine132.050.00.37878788
L-Aspartic acid133.020.00.15037593
L-Cystine 2HCl313.065.00.20766774
L-Glutamic Acid147.020.00.13605443
L-Histidine155.015.00.09677419
L-Hydroxyproline131.020.00.15267175
L-Isoleucine131.050.00.3816794
L-Leucine131.050.00.3816794
L-Lysine hydrochloride146.040.00.2739726
L-Methionine149.015.00.10067114
L-Phenylalanine165.015.00.09090909
L-Proline115.020.00.17391305
L-Serine105.030.00.2857143
L-Threonine119.020.00.16806723
L-Tryptophan204.05.00.024509804
L-Tyrosine disodium salt225.029.00.12888889
L-Valine117.020.00.17094018
Vitamins
Ascorbic Acid phosphate289.542.50.008634386
Biotin244.00.28.1967213E-4
Choline chloride140.03.00.021428572
D-Calcium pantothenate477.00.255.24109E-4
Folic Acid441.01.00.0022675737
Niacinamide122.01.00.008196721
Para-Aminobenzoic Acid137.01.00.00729927
Pyridoxine hydrochloride206.01.00.004854369
Riboflavin376.00.25.319149E-4
Thiamine hydrochloride337.01.00.002967359
Vitamin B121355.00.0053.690037E-6
i-Inositol180.035.00.19444445
Inorganic Salts
Calcium nitrate (Ca(NO3)2 4H2O)236.0100.00.42372882
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4) (anhyd.)120.048.840.407
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.0400.05.3333335
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.02000.023.809525
Sodium Chloride (NaCl)58.06000.0103.44827
Sodium Phosphate dibasic (Na2HPO4) anhydrous142.0800.05.633803
Zinc sulfate (ZnSO4-7H2O)288.00.8740.0030347223
Proteins
AlbuMAX® II400.0Infinity
Human Transferrin (Holo)7.5Infinity
Insulin Recombinant Full Chain10.0Infinity
Trace Elements
Ammonium Metavanadate116.983.0E-42.564541E-6
Cupric Sulfate250.00.001255.0E-6
Manganous Chloride198.05.0E-52.5252524E-7
Sodium Selenite173.00.0052.8901733E-5
Other Components
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.02000.011.111111
Ethanolamine97.541.90.019479187
Glutathione (reduced)307.01.00.0032573289
Phenol Red376.45.00.013283741
Sodium Pyruvate110.0110.01.0

Reference:

Related Products:

12491 - Advanced DMEM
Cat No: 12491015 , 12491023

12492 - Advanced MEM
Cat No: 12492013 , 12492021

12634 - Advanced D-MEM/F-12
Cat No: 12634010 , 12634028