Technical Resources

11595 - Grace's Insect Medium, Unsupplemented

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
Glycine75.0650.08.666667
L-Alanine89.0225.02.52809
L-Arginine hydrochloride211.0700.03.3175356
L-Asparagine132.0350.02.6515152
L-Aspartic acid133.0350.02.631579
L-Cystine240.022.00.09166667
L-Glutamic Acid147.0600.04.0816326
L-Glutamine146.0600.04.109589
L-Histidine155.02500.016.129032
L-Isoleucine131.050.00.3816794
L-Leucine131.075.00.57251906
L-Lysine hydrochloride183.0625.03.4153006
L-Phenylalanine165.0150.00.90909094
L-Proline115.0350.03.0434783
L-Serine105.0550.05.2380953
L-Threonine119.0175.01.4705882
L-Tryptophan204.0100.00.49019608
L-Tyrosine181.050.00.2762431
L-Valine117.0100.00.85470086
beta-Alanine89.0200.02.247191
Vitamins
Biotin244.00.014.0983607E-5
Choline chloride140.00.20.0014285714
D-Calcium pantothenate477.00.024.192872E-5
Folic Acid441.00.024.5351473E-5
Nicotinic acid (Niacin)123.00.021.6260162E-4
Para-Aminobenzoic Acid137.00.021.459854E-4
Pyridoxine hydrochloride206.00.029.708737E-5
Riboflavin376.00.025.319149E-5
Thiamine hydrochloride337.00.025.934718E-5
i-Inositol180.00.021.11111105E-4
Inorganic Salts
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) (anhyd.)111.0750.06.756757
Magnesium Chloride (MgCl2-6H2O)203.02280.011.231527
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4-7H2O)246.02780.011.300813
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.04100.054.666668
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.0350.04.1666665
Sodium Phosphate monobasic (NaH2PO4-H2O)138.01013.07.3405795
Other Components
Alpha-Ketoglutaric acid146.0370.02.5342467
D-Fructose180.0400.02.2222223
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.0700.03.8888888
Fumaric acid116.055.00.47413793
Malic acid134.0670.05.0
Succinic acid118.060.00.5084746
Sucrose342.026680.078.011696

Reference:

Related Products: