Technical Resources

21875 - RPMI 1640

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
Glycine75.010.00.13333334
L-Arginine hydrochloride211.0240.01.1374408
L-Asparagine132.050.00.37878788
L-Aspartic acid133.020.00.15037593
L-Cystine240.050.00.20833333
L-Glutamic Acid147.020.00.13605443
L-Glutamine146.0300.02.0547945
L-Histidine155.015.00.09677419
L-Hydroxyproline131.020.00.15267175
L-Isoleucine131.050.00.3816794
L-Leucine131.050.00.3816794
L-Lysine hydrochloride183.040.00.21857923
L-Methionine149.015.00.10067114
L-Phenylalanine165.015.00.09090909
L-Proline115.020.00.17391305
L-Serine105.030.00.2857143
L-Threonine119.020.00.16806723
L-Tryptophan204.05.00.024509804
L-Tyrosine181.020.00.110497236
L-Valine117.020.00.17094018
Vitamins
Biotin244.00.28.1967213E-4
Choline chloride140.03.00.021428572
D-Calcium pantothenate477.00.255.24109E-4
Folic Acid441.01.00.0022675737
Niacinamide122.01.00.008196721
Para-Aminobenzoic Acid137.01.00.00729927
Pyridoxine hydrochloride206.01.00.004854369
Riboflavin376.00.25.319149E-4
Thiamine hydrochloride337.01.00.002967359
Vitamin B121355.00.0053.690037E-6
i-Inositol180.035.00.19444445
Inorganic Salts
Calcium nitrate (Ca(NO3)2 4H2O)236.0100.00.42372882
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4-7H2O)246.0100.00.40650406
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.0400.05.3333335
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.02000.023.809525
Sodium Chloride (NaCl)58.06000.0103.44827
Sodium Phosphate dibasic (Na2HPO4) anhydrous142.0800.05.633803
Other Components
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.02000.011.111111
Glutathione (reduced)307.01.00.0032573289
Phenol Red376.45.00.013283741

Reference:

1. Moore, G.E., Gerner, R.E. and Franklin, H.A. (1967) J.A.M.A., 199:519.

2. Mossinger, J. (1991) Parasitol., 103:85 (Nematodes, Litomosoides carinii).

Related Products:

11875 - RPMI 1640
Cat No: 11875085 , 11875093 , 11875101 , 11875119 , 11875127 , 11875135 , 11875168 , 11875176