Technical Resources

12340 - Medium 199, HEPES

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
Glycine75.050.00.6666667
L-Alanine89.025.00.28089887
L-Arginine hydrochloride211.070.00.33175355
L-Aspartic acid133.030.00.22556391
L-Cysteine hydrochloride-H2O176.00.15.681818E-4
L-Cystine 2HCl240.026.00.108333334
L-Glutamic Acid147.075.00.5102041
L-Glutamine146.0100.00.6849315
L-Histidine hydrochloride-H2O210.021.880.10419047
L-Hydroxyproline131.010.00.07633588
L-Isoleucine131.040.00.3053435
L-Leucine131.060.00.45801526
L-Lysine hydrochloride183.070.00.38251367
L-Methionine149.015.00.10067114
L-Phenylalanine165.025.00.15151516
L-Proline115.040.00.3478261
L-Serine105.025.00.23809524
L-Threonine119.030.00.25210086
L-Tryptophan204.010.00.04901961
L-Tyrosine disodium salt dihydrate261.058.00.22222222
L-Valine117.025.00.21367522
Vitamins
Ascorbic Acid176.00.052.840909E-4
Biotin244.00.014.0983607E-5
Choline chloride140.00.50.0035714286
D-Calcium pantothenate477.00.012.096436E-5
Folic Acid441.00.012.2675737E-5
Menadione (Vitamin K3)172.00.015.8139532E-5
Niacinamide122.00.0252.0491803E-4
Nicotinic acid (Niacin)123.00.0252.0325204E-4
Para-Aminobenzoic Acid137.00.053.6496352E-4
Pyridoxal hydrochloride204.00.0251.2254903E-4
Pyridoxine hydrochloride206.00.0251.21359226E-4
Riboflavin376.00.012.6595744E-5
Thiamine hydrochloride337.00.012.967359E-5
Vitamin A (acetate)328.00.13.0487805E-4
Vitamin D2 (Calciferol)397.00.12.5188917E-4
alpha Tocopherol phos. Na salt554.70.011.8027762E-5
i-Inositol180.00.052.7777778E-4
Inorganic Salts
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) (anhyd.)111.0200.01.8018018
Ferric nitrate (Fe(NO3)-9H2O)404.00.70.0017326733
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4) (anhyd.)120.097.670.8139166
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.0400.05.3333335
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.02200.026.190475
Sodium Chloride (NaCl)58.06100.0105.17242
Sodium Phosphate monobasic (NaH2PO4) anhydrous138.0140.01.0144928
Other Components
2-deoxy-D-ribose134.00.50.0037313432
Adenine sulfate404.010.00.024752475
Adenosine 5'-phosphate347.00.25.763689E-4
Adenosine 5'-triphosphate605.01.00.0016528926
Cholesterol387.00.25.1679584E-4
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.01000.05.5555553
Glutathione (reduced)307.00.051.6286645E-4
Guanine hydrochloride188.00.30.0015957447
HEPES238.05960.025.042017
Hypoxanthine Na136.00.40.0029411765
Phenol Red376.420.00.053134963
Ribose150.00.50.0033333334
Sodium Acetate82.050.00.6097561
Thymine126.00.30.0023809525
Tween 80®20.0Infinity
Uracil112.00.30.0026785715
Xanthine-Na152.00.340.0022368422

Reference:

1. Morgan, J.F. and Campbell, M.E. (1955) J. Natl. Cancer Inst., 16:557.

2. Morgan, J.F., Morton, H.J. and Parker R.C. (1950) Proc. Soc. Exp. 73:1.

Related Products:

11043 - Medium 199, no phenol red
Cat No: 11043023

11825 - Medium 199, 10x
Cat No: 11825015

22340 - Medium 199, HEPES
Cat No: 22340020 , 22340087

21180 - Medium 199, 10x
Cat No: 21180021

41150 - Medium 199, GlutaMAX(TM)
Cat No: 41150020 , 41150087

31153 - Medium 199, low sodium bicarbonate
Cat No: 31153026