Thermo Fisher Scientific Privacy Notice

Last Updated June 2022

Who we are

Thermo Fisher Scientific values your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data. This Thermo Fisher Scientific Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect, store, use, share, transfer, delete, and process information collected from or about you (“Personal Data”) by Thermo Fisher Scientific Holdings, Inc., and any directly or indirectly controlled affiliate or subsidiary thereof (collectively, “Thermo Fisher Scientific,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). As an international company, Thermo Fisher Scientific has multiple legal entities in different jurisdictions that are responsible for the Personal Data they process, and we process Personal Data in accordance with these applicable laws and regulations.


Thermo Fisher Scientific’s privacy principles

Across all of our business activities we seek to base our privacy practices on accepted principles of privacy and data protection. These principles include:

  • Transparent: To be open about privacy practices, policies, developments, and the details of any processing that takes place and to specify the purposes for which Personal Data is collected and processed before such collection takes place.
  • Fair in Processing: To obtain Personal Data in good faith by legitimate, lawful, and fair means and to process Personal Data only in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Engage in Privacy by Design: To ensure we create solutions and process data with privacy at the forefront and in accordance with these principles.
  • Accountable: To be accountable for complying with measures that give effect to these principles, including by ensuring accountability of third parties with whom we interact through appropriate contracts.
  • Responsive to Privacy Requests: To be responsive to individual’s privacy rights afforded by law.
  • Protective: To protect Personal Data using reasonable security safeguards, to ensure data accuracy, and to limit use to that which is necessary for the processing purpose.

The purpose and reach of this privacy notice

This Notice describes the types of Personal Data that Thermo Fisher Scientific may collect or process, how we may use and disclose that Personal Data, and how you may exercise any rights you may have regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

 

This Notice applies to Personal Data collected or processed by us online (through websites, applications, email, and otherwise) (“Online Services”); when we process your Personal Data for your potential participation as a research subject in clinical trials; when we process Personal Data for your potential participation in clinical trials as an investigator or a member of the investigator team; when we process medical information and in connection with post-approval pharmacovigilance and adverse events, complaints, and reports; when we provide products or services to you, your doctor, hospital, medical treatment or scanning facility, or other healthcare provider (collectively, “Healthcare Provider,” which refers both to the Healthcare Provider institution, organization, or company, and individuals employed by or working for or with such organization), or your patients; and in other situations where you interact with us, including but not limited to interacting with or visiting our sites and offices or our events (e.g., tradeshows and conferences) (such products, services, Online Services, and other systems collectively, the “Products and Services”); when we process your data as an employee of a company for which we provide Products or Services; or anywhere this Notice is posted or referenced. This Notice also applies to Personal Data that is collected or processed when you interact with us in person, by telephone, or by mail.

 

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific may have other unique privacy notices that apply to certain specific situations, including informed consent forms for use in interventional and observational medical research. To the extent you were provided with a different privacy notice or policy and those policies or notices apply, those policies or notices will govern our interactions with you, not this one.
  • If you provide us with Personal Data of anyone other than yourself (such as a patient or family member), please note that you are responsible for complying with all applicable privacy and data protection laws prior to providing that information to Thermo Fisher Scientific (including obtaining consent, if required).
  • Please review this Notice carefully. To the extent permitted by applicable law, by providing us your Personal Data or otherwise interacting with us, you are agreeing to this Notice.
  • The Thermo Fisher Scientific subsidiary or affiliate with whom you, your employer, your Healthcare Provider, or your patient is interacting or who owns and operates the Product or Service is, where applicable, the entity responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Data (known in some jurisdictions as the “data controller”). A list of the data controllers can be found here, and contact details can be found in the Contact Us section at the end of this Notice and in the list of data controllers.

Information collected

What is Personal Data?

  • Personal Data” is any information—as electronically or otherwise recorded—that can be used to identify a person or that we can link directly to an individual, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, or credit card number, as applicable. Personal Data in some jurisdictions can include information that indirectly identifies a person, such as a unique number assigned to a patient by a Healthcare Provider or a clinical trial participant, even absent other identifying information.
  • Personal Data may include information considered sensitive in some jurisdictions, such as biometric information, genetic information, medical and health information, financial account information, geolocation, ethnic or racial origin, information concerning your sex life or your sexual orientation, and other information. Please note that, for patients, as described below, we may receive information about you from your Healthcare Provider or others, when legally permitted.
  • We will process any Personal Data we collect in accordance with applicable law and as described in this Notice (unless, as explained above, a separate policy or notice governs). In some circumstances, if you do not provide us with your Personal Data, certain Products and Services may be unavailable to you.

Below is a  high-level summary of the types of Personal Data we may collect from you.  Following that high-level summary is additional detail and information on how we collect, process, and use Personal Data and the potential recipients of your Personal Data, and how we have done so in the preceding 12 months. Some jurisdictions require us to state the legal bases for processing your Personal Data, which are included below, but please note that not all jurisdictions may recognize all legal bases.

We may process your Personal Data when you: (1) visit our websites and our physical locations; (2) submit inquiries to us both online (e.g., via email) or offline (e.g., by written letters); (3) sign up for our newsletters or other informational or marketing materials; and/or (4) register for, visit, or use our online Products and Services.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password 

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Visual and audio information, such as:

•   still images

•   video (including via CCTV)

•   recordings of your calls with our customer service representatives

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your devices
  • our security systems (including CCTV)
  • third parties

  • to provide you with our Products and Services
  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with your organization
  • to send you updates
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to customize content for you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • to ensure the appropriate use of our Products and Services
  • to improve our Products and Services
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes
  • for marketing, internal research, and development
  • for quality assurance and to assist in training and development of our representatives

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract with you
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

We may process your Personal Data when you are the existing or prospective patient of a Healthcare Provider who is a Thermo Fisher customer and/or when you receive or use Thermo Fisher medical products (including, where applicable, mobile apps).

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Visual and audio information, such as:

•   pictures and videos of treatment activities

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Information regarding your treatment, such as:

•   date of birth

•   sex/gender

•   genetic information

•   blood and tissue samples

•   identification of pathologies/diseases

•   areas of interest in medical research

•   treatment dates

•   medical history and treatment information

•   patient-reported outcome measures (e.g., responses to questionnaires and surveys)

•   X-rays, magnetic resonance imaging, and medical scans

•   user activity

•   therapy completion and use details

•   communications with your Healthcare Provider, including audio and/or video from telehealth sessions

Commercial and financial information, such as:

•   Products and Services purchased, obtained, or considered

•   request documentation

•   customer service records

•   financial transaction history

•   financial account number

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your Healthcare Provider
  • your devices
  • our business partners and other third parties

  • to provide you with our Products and Services
  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with you
  • to send you updates
  • to communicate with you
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • to ensure the appropriate use of our Products and Services
  • to improve our Products and Services
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • for medical diagnosis and the provision of healthcare and treatment
  • in the public interest
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to protect vital interests
  • to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and medical devices
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • Healthcare Providers
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

Clinical Study Participants: We may process your Personal Data when you participate in a clinical study sponsored by us or conducted by us on behalf of a third party.

 

If you are a participant in a clinical study, clinical trial, or other health-related research, you should receive a separate privacy notice regarding the Personal Data we process for those purposes. That privacy notice—and not this Notice— governs our used of such Personal Data.

 

Clinical Study Candidates: we may process your Personal Data when you have been identified as a potential candidate for clinical studies sponsored by us or conducted by us on behalf of a third party.

 

If you are a participant in a clinical study, clinical trial, or other health-related research, you should receive a separate privacy notice regarding the Personal Data we process for those purposes. That privacy notice—and not this Notice— governs our used of such Personal Data.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Information regarding your treatment, such as:

•   date of birth

•   sex/gender

•   genetic information

•   identification of pathologies/diseases

•   areas of interest in medical research

•   treatment dates

•   medical history and treatment information

•   X-rays, magnetic resonance imaging, and medical scans

•   user activity

•   therapy completion and use details

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your Healthcare Provider
  • your devices
  • our business partners and other third parties
  • your friends or family

  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with you
  • to send you updates
  • to determine your eligibility in one or more clinical studies
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • to ensure the appropriate use of our Products and Services
  • to improve our Products and Services
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes
  • for quality assurance

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • in the public interest
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to protect vital interests
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • our customers
  • Healthcare Providers
  • clinical investigators and/or members of investigator teams
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

We may process your Personal Data when you are a Healthcare Provider who is a current or prospective Thermo Fisher customer, uses Thermo Fisher Products and Services, or treats patients with Thermo Fisher Products and Services, including use of Thermo Fisher’s online portals.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   company/employer

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Commercial and financial information, such as:

•   Products and Services purchased, obtained, or considered

•   request documentation

•   customer service records

•   financial transaction history

•   financial account number

Professional and educational information, such as:

•   job title or position

•   employer

•   National Provider Identifier number

•   state medical license number

•   work skills

•   employment history

•   graduate degrees

•   certifications

•   specialized training

•   responses to surveys and questionnaires

•   enrolment history for our education and training events

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your devices
  • our business partners and other third parties
  • your employer or principal
  • your patients
  • other Healthcare Providers

  • to provide you with our Products and Services
  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with your organization
  • to send you updates
  • to communicate with you
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • to ensure the appropriate use of our Products and Services
  • to improve our Products and Services
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes
  • for quality assurance
  • for marketing, internal research, and development
  • for quality assurance
  • to customize content for you

  • for the purposes of medical diagnosis and the provision of healthcare and treatment
  • for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes
  • to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and medical devices
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to protect vital interests
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • other Healthcare Providers
  • your patients
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

We may process your Personal Data if you are an existing or prospective clinical investigator or a member of an investigation team for a clinical study that Thermo Fisher manages on behalf of a customer.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   company/employer

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Professional and educational information, such as:

•   job title or position

•   employer

•   National Provider Identifier number

•   state medical license number

•   work skills

•   employment history

•   graduate degrees

•   certifications

•   specialized training

•   responses to surveys and questionnaires

•   enrolment history for our education and

Commercial and financial information, such as:

•   Products and Services purchased, obtained, or considered

•   request documentation

•   customer service records

•   financial transaction history

•   financial account number

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your devices
  • our business partners and other third parties
  • our customers
  • your employer or principal

  • to provide you with our Products and Services
  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with your organization
  • to send you updates
  • to communicate with you
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • to ensure the appropriate use of our Products and Services
  • to improve our Products and Services
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes
  • for quality assurance
  • for marketing, internal research, and development
  • for quality assurance
  • to customize content for you

  • for the purposes of medical diagnosis and the provision of healthcare and treatment
  • for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes
  • to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and medical devices
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to protect vital interests
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • our customers
  • other clinical investigators and/or members of investigator teams
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

We may process your Personal Data when you apply or are a candidate for employment or apprenticeship at Thermo Fisher.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   company/employer

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Professional and educational information, such as:

•   job title or position

•   employer

•   work skills

•   employment history

•   graduate degrees

•   certifications

•   specialized training

•   responses to surveys and questionnaires

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your employer or principal
  • your devices
  • our business partners and other third parties 

  • to communicate with you
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes
  • for marketing, internal research, and development

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

We may process your Personal Data when you apply or are a candidate for employment or apprenticeship at Thermo Fisher.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   company/employer

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   disability

•   date of birth

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Commercial and financial information, such as:

•   Products and Services purchased, obtained, or considered

•   request documentation

•   customer service records

•   financial transaction history

•   financial account number

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • our business partners and other third parties
  • your employer or principal
  • your devices

  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with your organization
  • to send you updates
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes
  • for marketing, internal research, and development
  • to provide you with our Products and Services
  • to communicate with you
  • to identify and authenticate you

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • for medical diagnosis and the provision of healthcare and treatment
  • in the public interest
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to protect vital interests
  • to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and medical devices
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • our customers
  • Healthcare Providers
  • patients
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

We may process your Personal Data when you attend or participate in professional and educational events we sponsor or hold.

Identity and contact information, such as:

•   first and last name

•   company/employer

•   email address

•   postal address

•   phone number

•   username and password

Other personal information, such as:

•   age

•   gender

•   marital status

•   disability

•   date of birth

Visual and audio information, such as:

•   still images

•   video (including via CCTV)

Technical Information, such as:

•   Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location or company)

•   browser type and browser language

•   device type

•   advertising IDs associated with your device (such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Android’s Advertising ID (AAID))

•   date and time you use our Products and Services

•   Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to arriving and after leaving our Products and Services

•   activity on our Products and Services and referring websites or applications

•   data collected from cookies or other similar technologies***

•   geolocation information

Professional and educational information, such as:

 

•   job title or position

•   employer

•   work skills

•   employment history

•   graduate degrees

•   certifications

•   specialized training

•   responses to surveys and questionnaires

Anonymized / De‑identified Data:

•   Anonymized data is data for which your individual personal characteristics have been removed such that you are not identified and the information is no longer considered Personal Data under data protection laws****

  • you directly
  • your employer or principal
  • your devices
  • our business partners

  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to communicate with you (about your inquiry)
  • to administer our relationship with your organization
  • to send you update
  • to communicate with you
  • to identify and authenticate you
  • to detect security incidents
  • to protect against malicious or illegal activity
  • for short-term, transient use
  • for administrative purposes

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests
  • in preparation for or to perform a contract
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • in circumstances where we have requested and received consent and for other purposes that may be required or allowed by law*

  • Thermo Fisher, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies
  • other event attendees and participants
  • partners that assist us in providing the Products or Services or help us improve our marketing or administration**

Thermo Fisher Scientific does not knowingly collect, maintain, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Data from minors below the age of 16 without the permission of such minor’s parents or legal guardians.

*The legal bases relied upon by Thermo Fisher Scientific include those enumerated in Articles 6 and 9 of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), depending on the type of Personal Data.

 

**In limited circumstances, recipients may include, (1) in the event of a sale, assignment, or transfer, to the buyer, assignee, or transferee; and, (2) government or regulatory officials, law enforcement, courts, public authorities, or others when permitted by this Notice or required by law.

 

***Please see our Notice on Cookies for more information on how we use cookies and similar technologies.

 

****This includes in the United States the removal of identifiers from protected health information required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), 45 CFR § 164.514(b)(2), for such data to be considered deidentified. In the course of research, study doctors and authorized personnel may still have access to named subject records collected for such research.


Marketing, cookies, and tracking

Marketing Uses, Cookies, and Other Activities

To the extent permitted by applicable law, including in accordance with your consent where required by applicable law, we may engage in the following activities:

 

  • We may use your contact details to contact you to determine whether you would like to initiate a business relationship with us or to send you marketing emails. If you do not wish to receive such marketing emails, you may opt out by declining to receive such emails when registering or in our subsequent communications by following opt-out instructions included in the email or at other information collection points on the Online Services.
  • We may display advertisements to you regarding Products and Services that we believe are relevant to you based on your activities on the Online Services or on other web or digital properties. Such advertisements may be shown on our Online Services or the online services of others. We achieve this by using, and allowing third parties (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn) to use certain cookies, eTags, pixels, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to track your activities on our Online Services and other online services. For more information about these activities and how to manage or opt out of them, please see our Notice on Cookies.
  • We may make customer offers to you based on your activities across different Online Services, including activities on other web or digital properties or your other interactions with Thermo Fisher Scientific that are not via the Online Services (e.g., regional offers based on the location of your office listed on order forms).
  • We also perform statistical analyses of the users of our Online Services to improve the functionality, content, design, and navigation of the Online Services.

 

Processing Using Website Tracking

On certain of our websites, we use Google Analytics, to help us understand how users engage with this and other of our websites. Google Analytics may track your activity on our sites (i.e., the pages you have seen and the links you have clicked on) and helps us measure how you interact with the content that we provide. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve the sites. The reports we receive disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or as described in our Notice on Cookies.

 

Interactive Features of our Websites

To the extent we offer any public or group forums on our Products or Services, such as newsfeeds, blogs, message boards, or similar tools (“Interactive Features”), the posts or comments you make may be public and viewed by others. You should use care before posting information about yourself, including Personal Data. You acknowledge and understand that you have no expectation of privacy or confidentiality in the content you submit to Interactive Features over the Products and Services. Except when required to do so by applicable law, we assume no obligation to remove Personal Data you post on our Products and Services, and your disclosure of any Personal Data through the Interactive Features is at your own risk.


Third parties

Third-Party Service Providers

Third-party service providers acting on our behalf must execute agreements including confidentiality requirements and will only process Personal Data as necessary to perform their functions in a manner consistent with this Notice, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules, and regulations. Our third-party service providers may be located in the United States and other jurisdictions.

 

Combination of Data With Data Received from Third Parties

We may combine information we collect, whether Personal Data or not, with Personal Data that we may obtain from third parties.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Products or Services may contain links to other websites, applications, products, or services that are not owned or operated by Thermo Fisher Scientific, such as social media websites and applications like Facebook and Twitter. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other websites, products, and services as we cannot control and are not responsible for privacy policies, notices, or practices of third-party websites, applications, products, and services.


Your rights regarding your personal data

Please note that in many circumstances, we cannot effectively do business with you without processing some Personal Data about you (e.g., your contact information). For example, when you contact customer service representatives, we may require you to provide information to authenticate your identity to assist you with your request. If you are unable to provide this information, we may be unable to process your request.

 

You may have a right under your area’s data protection law to the following rights with respect to some or all of your Personal Data:

 

  • To request access to your Personal Data (including under GDPR Article 15);
  • To request that we rectify or erase your Personal Data (including under GDPR Articles 16 and 17);
  • To request that we restrict or block the processing of your Personal Data (including under GDPR Articles 18, 21 and 22 and to object to the sale or sharing of your Personal Data under other relevant laws);
    • This includes the right to opt-out of solicitations;
  • To provide your Personal Data directly to another organization, i.e., a right to data portability (including under GDPR Article 20);
  • When we previously obtained your consent, to withdraw consent to processing (including under GDPR Article 21); and
  • To lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your area.

 

You can make a request with respect to your Personal Data by clicking below and submitting the form.

We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to your requests in accordance with applicable laws. We may, after receiving your request, require additional information from you to honor the request and verify your identity. Please be aware that we may be unable to afford these rights to you under certain circumstances, such as if we are legally prevented from doing so. You may also find additional contact information in the list of data controllers here.

 

When we receive your Personal Data from our customers and process your Personal Data on their behalf, we do so in the capacity of a data processor. We do not have control over our customers’ privacy and security practices and processes. If your Personal Data has been submitted to us by a Thermo Fisher Scientific customer and you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact the relevant customer directly, or provide us with the name of the customer so that we can appropriately refer your request to them.


Transfer of personal data across national borders

Please be aware that Personal Data we collect and process may be transferred and maintained outside your state, province, country, or other jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location, including the United States. Thermo Fisher Scientific has put in place lawful transfer mechanisms and adequate safeguards, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, to protect your Personal Data.


Safeguarding information

Consistent with applicable laws and requirements, Thermo Fisher Scientific has put in place physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, and unauthorized disclosure consistent with legal obligations and industry practices. However, as is the case with all websites, applications, products, and services, we unfortunately are not able to guarantee security for data collected through our Products and Services. In addition, it is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or similar individual information associated with your use of the Products and Services.


How long your personal data will be retained

We generally retain Personal Data for as long as needed for the specific business purpose or purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, we may be required to retain Personal Data for a longer period of time by law or for other necessary business purposes. Whenever possible, we aim to anonymize the information or remove unnecessary identifiers from records that we may need to keep for periods beyond the specified retention period.


Special note to patients in the United States

If you are a U.S. patient, please note that this Notice is distinct from your Healthcare Provider’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, which describes how your Healthcare Provider uses and discloses individually identifiable information about your health that it collects, as well as any other privacy practices it applies. Thermo Fisher Scientific collects, uses, and discloses Personal Data it receives on behalf of your Healthcare Provider in accordance with its HIPAA-required agreements with your Healthcare Provider.


Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to change this Notice from time to time. We will alert you when changes have been made by indicating the date this Notice was last updated as the date the Notice became effective or as otherwise may be required by law. It is recommended that you periodically revisit this Notice to learn of any changes.


Contact us

If you have questions or comments about this Notice or about how your Personal Data is processed, please contact the Thermo Fisher Privacy Office by submitting a privacy inquiry here or call us at +1 888-386-0783 We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to your requests in accordance with applicable laws. We may, after receiving your request, require additional information from you to honor the request and verify your identity. Please be aware that we may be unable to afford these rights to you under certain circumstances, such as if we are legally prevented from doing so. You may also find additional contact information in the list of data controllers here.